Development of organic optical amplifier by cladding excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Hiroyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (60392669)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶形成 / 高密度励起 / 結晶作成 / ポリマークラッドファイバー / チオフェン/フェニレンコオリゴマー / 蒸着膜 / 熱処理 / 光増幅
Research Abstract
I have developed a visible region amplifier driven by CW light. The main issues in this study were suitable materials: the used laser dye did not have a thermal tolerance. Therefore, I employed thiophene/phenylene co-oligomers (TPCOs), which show excellent emission ability in their crystalline state and are utilized in variable studies. It is important to establish methods of crystal growth in varied substrates. I have researched two types of crystal growth methods of TPCOs: through vapor phase and liquid phase. In the case of vapor phase method, vapor deposition was used, followed by thermal treatment. The liquid phase method was the dropping of TPCO solution into the droplet of poor solvent, causing in sub-millimeter-sized single crystals of TPCOs.