Development of an efficient cw optical parametric oscillator with a triple-cavity differential-control configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
KASAI Katsuyuki  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所ナノICT研究室, 主任研究員 (90359084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Yun  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (00508830)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光パラメトリック発振器 / 量子エレクトロニクス / レーザー / 量子相関
Research Abstract
Optical parametric oscillators are useful devices in various fields as the tunable coherent light sources. It is, however, difficult to obtain the stable tunable oscillation which has a low threshold in continuous-wave (cw) optical parametric oscillators. In this study, an efficient cw optical parametric oscillator with a periodically poled KTP (PPKTP) has been developed by using a triple-cavity differential-control configuration. Accordingly, the continuous tuning of the cw OPO has been achieved with a low threshold.