Optimization of high-performance wedge-type waveguides to use three-dimensional phononic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YUKIHIRO  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00281791)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフォノニック結晶 / 導波路モード / 弾性波 / 分散関係 / 周波数ギャップ / バンド構造 / くさび / 音響波 / バンドギャップ
Research Abstract
We have investigated elastic waves in three-dimensional(3D) phononic crystals which achieve no-phonon environment and edge modes in a wedge-type waveguide whose thickness is varying as a power function of the distance from the top of the wedge. The 3D phononic crystals are composed of arrays of silica spheres with face-centered cubic and hexagonal close-packed structure which are called 'synthetic opals' and we used an FDTD method to calculate the dispersion relations of elastic waves. As a result, we found band gaps in both the structures. However, the gaps disappear with the increase in sintering parameter which represents the overlap of the adjacent spheres. In wedge-type waveguides, we found that, the increase in the power makes the elastic waves localize to the edge part of the wedge strongly and the dwell time of the edge modes increases. Our results will give valuable information for the realization of high-performance waveguide mode.