Explanation of the mechanism of the acoustic streaming for droplet micro-reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Jun  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (10293606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOSHIMA Satoshi  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80432194)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords弾性表面波 / 音響流 / 液滴搬送 / 非線形音響 / 搬送メカニズム / 放射圧 / ストリーミング力 / マイクロリアクタ
Research Abstract
An acoustic streaming is occurred in a droplet on a surface acoustic wave (SAW) propagating surface The aim of this research is to clarify phenomena in the droplet based on the observations and to explain those using finite element method. Using a high-speed camera, we succeeded to observe the acoustic streaming in a droplet. When the droplet is not manipulated, stable streaming was observed. When the droplet is manipulated, an acoustic pressure force acts to the tip of it and that is extended. However, SAW incident side of droplet is not deformed. When the acoustic pressure force is larger than binding force, incident side of the droplet is dragged and then the droplet is manipulated. Droplet surface is changed during droplet manipulation. To simulate of the droplet manipulation, we must consider free boundary model for the calculation. It is difficult to introduce the free boundary model into our calculation method. This is our future work.