Evaluation of neutron energy spectrum from accelerator neutron source using directional proportional counter and digital pulse processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMARU HIROYUKI  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80243187)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線計測 / 中性子 / 比例計数管 / エネルギースペクトル / デジタル処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A special cylindrical proportional neutron counter has been designed and developed to measure neutrons with wide energy range from a few eV to 1 MeV. A lot of thin plastic disks containing boron nitride powder were placed at 1 cm interval inside a counter to make an individual detection volume. Monte Carlo calculations repeated in a design cycle of the detector clarified that a neutron energy spectrum could be estimated by measuring the difference of neutron detection yield at each detection position. Bayesian estimation was employed to evaluate a neutron energy spectrum from the counting rate at each position. Manipulation of a density gradient of boron for each disc changed the instrumental function and reproduced the energy distribution of neutrons around 1 MeV.
Combining with Bayesian estimation and the newly developed detector was found to be effective to evaluate neutrons in a wide energy area.