Project/Area Number |
23560056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied physics, general
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAGI Minoru 日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00342436)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 計測工学 / 熱工学 / 赤外線 / 透過観察 / 非破壊検査 / 伝熱工学 / サーモビューア / 欠陥検出 / 赤外線温度計測 / 透過装置 |
Research Abstract |
A method of observing the liquid level inside an opaque metal and resin container is proposed, where the change in surface temperature of the container is monitored using an infrared camera following momentary heating of the container by a flash. This technique makes use of dynamic heat transport processes occurring over a very short time scale, and is both non-destructive and non-contact. The proposed method have succeeded in inferring the liquid level in containers composed of metal, resin and paper, and the theory of the proposed method is composed of the three modes of heat transport: radiation, conduction and convection. The proposed method can expected to have a wide range of applications in research and industry, due to the simple and broadly applicable principle of operation, which exploits the different rates of heat transfer between adjacent materials to discern the presence of interfaces.