Nano-crystalline germanium films for thermo-photovoltaic devises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ISOMURA MASAO  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70365998)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱光発電 / ゲルマニウム / スパッター / プラズマ電位 / カソードバイアス / イオンダメージ / 薄膜 / バイアス電圧 / 光電変換 / プラズマ
Research Abstract
We have researched nano-crystalline germanium (nc-Ge) as a material of a photovoltaic device for infrared light from solar thermal and thermal waste. The nc-Ge was fabricated by a radio-frequency (RF) sputtering method, which is expected as a low-cost production method. However, positive ions are accelerated by the plasma potential and cause ion-damage to the fabricated nc-Ge in the sputtering process. We successfully reduced the plasma potential by applying negative DC bias voltage to the cathode of the RF sputtering for the first time. When the negative DC cathode bias voltage was lower than the self-bias voltage, the plasma potential was effectively reduced. The improvement of crystallinity in the nc-Ge samples was also observed with decreasing the negative DC cathode bias to lower values than the self-bias voltage, so we could attain the reduction of the plasma damage in the RF sputtering process.