Development of flexible sheet-type shear force sensor using electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Shigeru  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 障害工学研究部, 研究室長 (50360681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所)研究所, 義肢装具技術研究部, 義肢装具士 (40415360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yasuhiro  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所)研究所, 障害工学研究部生体工学研究室, 流動研究員 (80568113)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsせん断力 / センサ / 電解質 / 塩化リチウム / エチレングリコール / フレキシブル基板 / 剪断力 / シート
Research Abstract
A thin flexible sheet-type shear force sensor has been developed. This sensor is composed of thin metal electrode-patterned plastic films, rubber materials, and liquid electrolyte. To develop this sensor, we carried out 3d-finite element method calculation to get guidelines for electrode designing. We also performed electrochemical research of electrolyte. We have refined sensor structure several times, and finally obtained a thin sensor of which thickness was 0.8 mm. We developed 2 types of measurement circuit systems for the sensor. Furthermore, as an example of application, a recording system of walking activity has been developed.
We have published one English paper on an international journal, and performed presentation 6 times including international presentation.