Study on fast and effective numerical verification algorithms in eigenvalue problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Shinya  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20367072)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精度保証付き数値計算 / 代数リカッチ方程式 / 固有値問題 / 最小二乗問題 / 劣決定問題 / シルベスター方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In science and engineering, mathematical models are developed for understanding phenomena. By solving these models, forecasting unknown phenomena and designing new industrial goods are possible. These models are frequently solved by numerical computations, since solving them analytically is difficult.
In general, results of numerical computations do not coincide with exact solutions, since some kinds of errors are included. In order to obtain exact conclusions from the numerical results, we need to estimate the errors and compute sets enclosing the exact solutions. The numerical verification algorithms have been developed for this purpose. In this study, we established fast and effective numerical verification algorithms in matrix eigenvalue problems and related topics.