Studies on preconditioning and basis functions in periodic fast multipole methods for Maxwell's equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Naoshi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90127118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hitoshi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (90359836)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMaxwell方程式 / 周期境界値問題 / 高速多重極法 / 前処理法 / 基底関数 / Maxwell 方程式 / フォトニック結晶 / 境界積分法 / transmission問題 / Muellerの定式化 / PMCHWT法 / 反復法 / Nystroem法 / 前処理 / Calderonの式 / 双対基底
Research Abstract
This study aims at further accelerating the periodic FMM, which is a fast method for solving electromagnetic scattering problems for periodic structures, by improving preconditioners for linear equations, basis functions and integral equation formulations. The square of certain integral operators in electromagnetic scattering problems are well-conditioned, and so are their numerical counterparts as one uses the right basis functions. We were able to obtain an efficient solver of periodic scattering problems using this idea. We also investigated other well-conditioned integral equation formulations and developed a solution method for almost periodic structures found in photonic crystal applications, as well as an efficient preconditioner for volume integral equations.