Dynamics and thermodynamics in non-additive systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshiyuki  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40314257)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非相加系 / 長距離相互作用 / 準定常状態 / 応答理論 / 臨界指数 / ランダウ減衰 / 運動論 / 臨界現象 / 国際情報交換 / フランス / パターン形成 / 熱浴 / フランス:イタリア / 線形応答理論 / フランス:イタリア / 非相加性 / 非平衡統計力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-range interactions, which can be found in gravitating systems and electromagnetic systems for instance, break the additivity assumption of thermodynamics and statistical mechanics. In the non-additive systems, dynamics also shows a charcteristic phenomenon of trapping at a so-called quasi-stationary state. This project has pointed out that the quasi-stationary state is realized due to existence of conserved quantities which appear in the non-additive systems. We have revealed that the existence of conserved quantities changes the values of some critical exponents. Moreover, some problems of dynamics have been solved under an extended setting, which brings theoretical difficulty comparing with the previous setting.