Study on reflection properties of two-dimensional periodic structure, and its application to the design of electromagnetic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Mitsuhiro  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (40191506)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords周期構造 / 有効誘電率 / 数値解析 / 電磁波素子 / 周波数フィルタ / 多層膜構造 / FDTD法 / 時間領域差分法(FDTD法)
Research Abstract
Two-dimensional periodical structure is modeled by the multilayer dielectric slab structure and the validity of the effective permittivity and verification of the scopes have been performed. The reflectance from the periodic structures is calculated by FDTD method. The effective permittivity of the dielectric slab is calculated by using the reflectance obtained by FDTD method.
At first, the reflectance from one-dimensional periodic structure was calculated by the FDTD method. Then, the effective permittivity of the equivalent dielectric slab was examined. The effective permittivity to the normalized frequency became discontinuous, and it turned out that the validity is narrow. In order to improve this discontinuous, the model which makes thickness of slab structure thin and it multilayers has been proposed. This proposal is working well to the structure presented in this research.