Development of Method for Analysis of Evolution Process of Marine Plankton Using Numerical Fluid Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Takashi  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60269496)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋プランクトン / 進化過程 / 形態解析 / 流体力学 / 数理プランクトン学 / 放散虫 / 骨格構造 / 幾何学モデル / 流れ場解析 / プランクトン / 数値流体力学 / 宇宙プランクトン
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop the method for analysis of the evolution process of marine plankton using numerical fluid dynamics. Radiolarian was focused on and was considered its evolution process from a view point of fluid dynamics. The methods to analyze the skeletal form were established. These were the ones to extract the geometrical features and to analyze skeletal structures. Using these methods, the results of the numerical fluid dynamics revealed that the evolutionary process of a kind of radiolarian corresponds to the dissipation of fluid force.