Turblence Analysis Using Petrov-Galerkin Finite Element Method with Exponential Weighting Functions and Its Integrated Software Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAKUDA Kazuhiko  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (80177336)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計算流体工学 / 複雑流れ / 有限要素法 / 粒子法 / GPU / ソフトウェア / マーチングキューブ法 / POV-Ray / コンピュータグラフィックス
Research Abstract
We have proposed a finite element scheme based on the Petrov-Galerkin weak formulation using exponential weighting functions. We have also presented the particle approach for solving numerically complicated fluid flow problems. To overcome spurious oscillations in the standard MPS method, we have proposed to utilize the logarithmic-type weighting function and also take into the influence radius reduction for solving an auxiliary Poisson equation for the pressure field. The polygonization of numerical data has been constructed by using the marching cubes algorithm, and also the rendering has been illustrated in using the generated polygons and POV-Ray as the physics-based computer graphics. We have also presented the application of the GPU-based particle method to three-dimensional complicated fluid flow problems, namely the dam-breaking flow problem, and flow in a liquid ring pump with rotating impeller.