Engineering Application of Fractional Calculus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2013-2014)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KURODA Masaharu  兵庫県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60344222)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Nozomu
MATSUBUCHI Hiroki
YOSHITANI Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微積分 / 振動 / 制御 / PID制御 / 柔軟構造物 / ロバスト性 / 制御工学 / 振動制御 / フィードバック制御 / 実験 / 1センサ法 / 複数センサ法 / Grunwald-Letnikovの定義 / 1/2階微分 / 粘弾性体 / 物理数学 / ダイナミクス / 運動方程式 / 安定判別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fractional calculus in which the order of the differentiation/integration is expanded to a non-integer value is applied to vibration control engineering. First, the definition of the fractional differentiation/integration is discretized. Then its algorithm is downloaded to a digital signal processor (DSP). The output signal from one sensor can be differentiated/integrated to a fractional order with the DSP. Furthermore, a technique is developed by which a linear combination of the output signals from multiple displacement and velocity sensors is converted into a fractional differentiation/integration response. Finally, vibration control experiments of a flexible cantilevered beam are conducted using fractional PID feedback control. In contrast to conventional PID feedback control, the fractional PID feedback control can achieve not only the equivalent vibration-suppression effect, but also better robust stability against parameter variation.