Construction of the standard on impact fracture of jointed plates by a bolt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
DAIMARUYA Masashi  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40002018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKI Hiroyuki  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80238550)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsボルト締結体 / 被締結鋼板 / 高張力鋼板 / 衝撃破断 / 衝撃破断評価基準 / 破断評価基準
Research Abstract
The present study is concerned with the development of a fracture criterion for the impact fracture of jointed steel plates of bolted joints used in a car body, which contributes to crash simulations by CAE. The object is the parts of lap bolted joints connecting between the suspension frame and the bracket of suspension frame rear mounting in a car. The obtained results suggest that a stress-based fracture criterion may be developed for the impact fracture of jointed steel plates of a lap bolted joint.