Role of Grain Boundary in Stress Corrosion Cracking based upon Elastic-Plastic Fracture Machanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
LU Zhanpeng  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 客員教授 (30419999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Tetsuo  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (80091700)
TAKEDA Yoichi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40374970)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords弾塑性 / 応力腐食割れ / 環境強度 / 結晶粒界 / 高温水 / き裂進展
Research Abstract
Stress corrosion cracking growth rates of Alloy 182 weld metals in T-S and T-L orientations in 288oC pure water with various dissolved oxygen and hydrogen concentrations were measured. High angle random boundaries are dominant in Alloy 182. Extensive inter-dendritic stress corrosion cracking paths on the side surfaces and fracture surfaces of both T-S and T-L orientation specimens. Crack growth rates of the T-S specimen are significantly higher than those of the T-L specimen. The crack growth path in the T-S orientation specimen is apparently perpendicular to the applied loading direction, which appears to be parallel to the loading direction in the T-L specimen. The crack growth rate decreased significantly with decreasing dissolved oxygen concentration.