Development of coupling scheme for micro- and macroscopic mechanics using phase field model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Takuya  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50311741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tatsuo  埼玉工業大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (10025950)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計算力学 / 固体力学 / フェーズフィールドモデル / 数値解析 / 相変態 / 分子動力学 / 微視組織 / 力学特性 / マルチスケール解析 / 計算機シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Numerical model for mechanics of materials including the multi-scale relationship between microstructure and macroscopic material properties was developed based on multi-phase-field model. Mechanical properties of each phase were taken into account, and the modeling for investigating the effect of complex shape and morphology of microstructure on the macroscopic behavior was constructed. Availability of the developed model was validated by demonstrating simulations on microscopic stress distributions in polycrystalline material and lamellar structures. Molecular dynamics model was also developed to focus on the physical situation at the two-phase interface, and the influence of the properties of each phase on the macroscopic properties was investigated.