Development of electromagnetic wave shielding/absorption properties in composite material with agricultural by-product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Hiroshi  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90142215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEIWA Toshihiko  ㈱旭機材工業
TAKAHASHI Takeshi  ㈱三和油脂
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炭素材料 / 電磁波吸収材料 / 電磁波遮蔽材料 / プラスチック複合材料 / 植物非食部 / 炭素粉体 / リサイクル / 電磁波吸収性 / 電磁波遮蔽性 / 無反射曲線 / 電磁波遮へい / 電磁波吸収 / 誘電率 / 植物由来炭素 / 複合材料 / 農業副産物 / 電磁波遮へい性 / 抄紙法
Research Abstract
The author developed carbon powders for electromagnetic wave shielding and absorption material, which was made from three kinds of agricultural by-products, i.e. rice hull, soy hull, and plant skin. The plastic composite materials with the carbon powders were manufactured by mixing the powder and polyethylene fiber, using a wet-papermaking method. The electric conductivity, the electromagnetic wave shielding and absorption properties were measured for the composite materials. Especially, the effect of powder species, the powder content and the thickness of the composite materials were discussed. Finally, the design method were discussed to obtain a optimum electromagnetic wave absorption material, using the transmission line theory.