Development of strain analysis technique for multi-layer quantum dot solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yoshio  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70175959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Wakako  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40359691)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽電池 / 材料力学 / 量子ドット / 超格子 / ひずみバンド
Research Abstract
An analytical method to predict strain fields in multi-layer quantum dots solar cells during its fabrication processes. The strain field due to material combination, interface direction, external strain are given using the developed methods. The change in energy bands due to strain is described through combination of strain components. An interface elasticity between the dot material and matrix material is considered to predict the strain field near the dot-matrix interface and its influence is evaluated. A continum mechanical theory to include the interfacial elasticity is applied to the quantum dot problem.