Study on evaluation method of distribution of fatigue lives of defect-sensitive materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Sotomi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 名誉教授 (60019221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Kenichi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 講師 (40548153)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疲労 / 信頼性 / 機械・材料 / 極値統計学
Research Abstract
Fatigue tests under different R ratios were conducted using an extruded Mg alloy. In order to estimate the maximum inclusion area within the dangerous section of the specimen, the extreme-value statistics proposed by Gumbel was utilized. An initial crack length can be estimated by using the distribution of the extreme-value of the inclusion areas with an assumption that inclusion is equivalent to the crack. To analyze the small fatigue crack propagation behavior, a modified linear elastic fracture mechanics parameter, M proposed by McEvily et al was used. The relationship between the crack propagation rate da/dN and M parameter was found to be appropriate in predicting the fatigue lives under different R ratios. Moreover, the distribution of fatigue lives can also be predicted with Monte-Carlo simulation using the distribution of the extreme-value distribution of the inclusion areas and M parameter. The estimated results were in good agreement with the experimental ones.