Development of cavitation resistant alloy as a replacement material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Shuji  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00143933)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境強度 / キャビテーション / 壊食 / 表面被覆材 / TiNi合金
Research Abstract
Stellite alloy is a high erosion resistant material and is widely used for valves. However, this alloy is difficult to fabricate and has a long half period for radio activated environment. Therefore, it was required that the replacement material should be developed. In this study, a PTA (plasma transferred arc) weld overlay was fabricated using the mixtures of pure titanium and nickel powders. The nickel content of weld overlay ranged from 40 at% to 80at%. It was found that the weld overlay of Ti40at%-Ni60at% show the highest erosion resistance. The erosion resistance of this weld overlay was improved with the 1hour heat treatment at 950 degree C. The erosion resistance of these Ti-Ni weld overlays was similar to that of the stellite alloy. It was concluded that the Ti-Ni weld overlay is the replacement material by the stellite alloy.