A clarification on mechanism of improvement in energy absorption capacity and time hierarchy of impact deformation behavior in TRIP steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takeshi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40274112)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTRIP鋼 / 相変態 / 衝撃エネルギー / 時間的階層性
Research Abstract
A circuit based on the Kelvin double bridge was developed. Then, a change in resistance of the specimen made of TRIP steel was measured. In addition, a precision of the measured value was attempted to be improved and a validity of the developed circuit was confirmed. Temperature was measured by using extremely-thin thermocouple with 80 micron in diameter. On the other hand, fracture toughness under impact loading was evaluated and its multi-scale property in time domain was attempted to be clarified experimentally. The finite element simulation under similar condition of the experiments conducted was performed. Finally, the mechanism of improvement in impact energy absorption of TRIP steel was attempted to be clarified from the viewpoint of multi-scale in time.