Development of dynamic analysis approach for mechano-electrochemical behavior of articular cartilage under mechanical environment in human body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
CHEN Xian  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70313012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TARO Mawatari  九州大学, 医学研究院, 研究員 (60335974)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関節軟骨 / 力学電気化学連成 / 有限要素解析 / 生体力学シミュレーション / 軟骨 / 生体力学 / 関節 / 有限要素法 / 接触
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work was to develop the dynamic analysis approach for mechano-electrochemical behavior of articular cartilage under mechanical environment in human body. First, the finite element model of knee joint was constructed and contact analysis algorithm was improved. Based on the measured data of walking and ground reaction force, the muscle forces in the joint were estimated and thus provided reasonable load conditions for knee finite element analysis. Furthermore, the mechano-electrochemical analysis was carried out by taking the inhomogeneity and anisotropy of the articular cartilage in to account. The influence of the anisotropy of cartilage on the distributions of stress, strain, flow of interstitial fluid and ion flow was confirmed. The dependence of cartilage degeneration on the changes of the material properties was examined.