New understanding of deformation and recrystallization based on single-crystal stress measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tatsuya  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20281165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANABUSA Takao  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 名誉教授 (20035637)
Research Collaborator SHIRO Ayumi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 博士研究員 (60707446)
BUNYA Hirotomo  徳島大学, 大学院先端技術科学教育部, 院生
KATO Shinya  徳島大学, 大学院先端技術科学教育部, 院生
KAWANO Tomoya  徳島大学, 大学院先端技術科学教育部, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords残留応力 / 塑性変形 / 再結晶 / 残留応力測定 / 単結晶
Research Abstract
The distribution of stress/strain in <111> aluminum single crystals was measured at as-grown, 8% tensile deformation, and post-deformation annealing stages, by using synchrotron radiation. A typical as-grown single crystal was composed of three sub-grains bounded by sub-boundaries. After 8% tensile deformation, the sub-grained structure remained. The residual stress approximately of 5MPa was randomly distributed in each sub-grain. The crystal quality of recrystallized grains formed after 753K annealing was better by far than that of the as-grown crystal. By using the synchrotron radiation, it was possible to measure the stress/strain with very high resolution and accuracy.