Investigation of the correlation between mechanical information and pathological information on plaque rupture using human carotid arteries obtained at autopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00220400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Noriyuki  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20134273)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粥状動脈硬化 / 応力-ひずみ関係 / 線維性被膜 / プラーク / コラーゲン / エラスチン / 繊維性被膜 / 動脈硬化 / 有限要素解析 / バイオメカニクス / 頸動脈 / 伸展試験
Research Abstract
We compared the fibrous caps, which develop with plaques, with normal regions for human carotid arteries and thoracic aortas obtained at autopsy. A significant decrease of distensibility and significant increase of stress under uniaxial stretch were observed in fibrous caps, which were correlated with a significant increase of collagen and collagen type I as well as a significant decrease of elastin. We showed a significantly low level of pressure compared to the blood pressure through a finite element analysis of a carotid artery with a liquid-like lipid core. We also established an evaluation of the effect of three vascular layers in a ring-shaped coronary artery by stretching test of these layers and by finite element analysis with the initial geometry of these stress-released layers.