Development of Scanning Laser-induced Acoustic Non-destructive Inspection (SLANDI)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Atsuhiro  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40324800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIMOTO Akihide  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00253633)
TAKASE Toru  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50171442)
MOTOMURA Fumitaka  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40274625)
OKUMURA Tetsuya  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10380817)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSLANDI / 非破壊検査 / レーザー / 超音波
Research Abstract
In order to ensure the reliability of the structure and to create safe and secure society, the scanning laser-induced acoustic non-destructive inspection (SLANDI) was developed. This system is the new type non-destructive inspection. This system can non-destructively detect defects using the laser-induced acoustic signal generated inside the specimen by chopped laser. This system can carry out detection of the micro-defect which exists in the specimen surface.