Fatigue characteristics of ultrafine grained copper for the application to components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masahiro  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (30170468)
Research Collaborator HAN Seungzeon  韓国材料科学研究院, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶粒微細化 / 銅 / 疲労 / き裂進展 / 切欠効果
Research Abstract
For the application of ultrafine grained (UFG) copper to the actual machine structures and components, the fundamental mechanism of fatigue damage formation should be clarified. In the present study, the fatigue tests of UFG copper processed by ECAP were conducted to study formation process of fatigue damage on the specimen surface. Then the crack growth behavior, which is needed to estimate quantitatively the fatigue life, was investigated, showing a dependency of microstructure and stress amplitudes on the crack growth mechanism. To clarify the reason for the dependency, two-step loading fatigue tests were conducted. Through the observations on the damage formation and shear banding around crack tip areas, the difference in crack growth mechanism between high and low stress amplitudes were studied. In addition to these, the effect of the stress change on the formation behavior of surface damage was studied.