Clarification of Dynamic Bucking Behavior of Long Columns Made of Metals and Composite Materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Koji  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70181972)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords座屈荷重 / 動的負荷 / 衝撃負荷 / 細長比 / 静動比 / モデル化 / 高速変形 / 弾性座屈 / 変形速度 / 高次たわみモード
Research Abstract
Dynamic stability of long columns is one of the most important problems in the field of the structure mechanics or mechanical strengths of materials. In this research, dynamic stability, namely, dynamic buckling strengths of long columns made of many engineering materials were investigated experimentally. From the series of systematic experiments, the effects of loading velocities, sizes of cross sections, lengths of bars, end conditions of both ends of bars and intermediate support conditions of long bars on the dynamic buckling loads were clarified, and practical equations to evaluate the dynamic buckling loads at arbitrary loading velocities were successfully formulated.