Exploration of metallic glass films for MEMS application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shozo  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50193587)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属ガラス / 薄膜 / スパッタリング / コンビナトリアル / Zr基金属ガラス
Research Abstract
In order to develop Zr-Al-TM (TM: transition metal) metallic glass films for MEMS applications, promising film compositions were exploered by combinatorial sputtering method. In the case of Zr-Ni-Al alloy system, the most promising composition was found to exist at around Zr:Ni:Al=40:30:30. For industrialization of these materials in future, the relationship between mechanical properties of metallic glass films deposited directly from an alloy target and deposition conditions were also investigated. We have also succeeded to fabricate 3-dimensional micro-structure using its glass transition behavior.