Development of damage growth prediction methodology based on microscopic fracture criterion in fiber reinforced composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Shinji  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70266906)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炭素繊維強化プラスチック / ガラス繊維強化プラスチック / 複合材料 / 界面強度 / 微視的損傷 / 界面はく離 / 破壊クライテリオン / 単繊維モデル複合材料
Research Abstract
Towards the development of effective design methodology for continuous fiber reinforced laminated composite materials/structures which has the advantages of light weight, high stiffness and high strength, we investigated the prediction method of the damage initiation and propagation based on the microscopic fracture criterion. We experimentally clarified the fracture criterion of fibers, matrix and interface and investigated their relation to the ply-level damage initiation/propagation behavior, which lead us to the ply-level damage initiation/propagation prediction methodology.