Development of crack growth simulation system for three-dimensional fatigue and stress corrosion cracking.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masanori  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90107540)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsき裂進展解析 / 重合メッシュ法 / 疲労き裂 / 応力腐食割れ / 異材接合材 / き裂開閉口挙動 / モードIII / 四面体二次要素 / 貫通き裂 / 複合材料 / 内部き裂 / き裂進展クライテリオン / 溶接残留応力
Research Abstract
Fully automatic crack growth simulation system based on S-FEM is extended for stress corrosion cracking and crack growth problem in heterogeneous material. Comparing with experimental results, it is noticed that the evaluation of crack closure effect is important for correct simulation of surface crack growing problem. For through crack and surface crack problems, crack closure ratios are evaluated. For the correct estimation of surface crack under mixed mode condition, the effect of KIII on crack growth rate is evaluated, and new crack growth rate criterion is proposed. Quadratic tetrahedral element is introduced in global meshing, and numerical accuracy is improved. Developed system is now used more than 10 Institutes and Universities including foreign Universities, and research cooperation between these Institutes are being conducted. 10 papers have been published in scientific journals, and 33 presentations are conducted in domestic and international conferences.