Influence of thermal loading on adhesive strength of thermal barrier coating applied to super high temperature gas turbin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Kenji  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40016803)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遮熱被膜 / はく離強度 / せん断はく離 / 疲労はく離 / はく離基準 / 組合わせ応力 / WC-Co被膜 / 組合せ応力 / 疲労剥離 / 熱負荷 / 溶射被膜 / 界面強度 / せん断剥離 / 応力特異性 / 剥離試験 / WC-Co被膜 / 層間剥離 / せん断強度 / 有限要素法 / 加熱効果 / 層間はく離 / 疲労 / 複合応力 / 熱応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The torsion-tension pin-test method was established to measure adhesive strength of thermal barrier coating (TBC) under combined shear and tensile loading. Using the new test method, adhesive strength of TBC after thermal loading, and adhesive fatigue strength SN curves) of WC-Co sprayed coating were investigated. Furthermore, stress distributions analyses around the interface edge using the finite element method were performed and the delamination conditions were presented for both TBC and WC-Co coating.