Research on brain injury mechanism by quantitative analysis of the tissue damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Tetsuya  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (30424740)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体力学 / インパクトバイオメカニクス / 頭部外傷 / 脳特性 / 自動車安全 / バイオメカニクス / 脳損傷 / 安全安心 / 自動車の安全 / 衝撃生体力学
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine micro injuries of brain tissue to gain a better understanding of head injury tolerance.In the animal impact tests due to head jury mechanism, we developed new head rotational impact apparatus of porcine. Compression stress relaxation experiments were conducted in vitro, using porcine brain tissue and subsequently analysed using stain methods. The distribution of the damage ratio of the transverse length to the longitudinal length of brain nerve cells in the brain tissue under loading was also examined. This indicated that at a compression strain of 30% or greater the aspect ratio exceeded 2.0. The results of this study show that a compression strain of 30% corresponds to the threshold for the extreme aspect ratio of 2.0; where the transverse length of deformed nerve cell is two times greater than longitudinal length.
Research involving animal tests was approved by the Ethics Committee of Nihon University with the approval number AP11E003.