Study on degradation mechanism of long-term strength of carbon fiber reinforced plastics under wet condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Masayuki  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00247438)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCFRP / 長期耐久性 / 吸水 / 粘弾性 / 時間-温度換算則 / 複合材料 / 疲労強度 / 耐久性 / 静的強度
Research Abstract
The influence of water absorption on temperature dependent strength of unidirectional CFRP was studied. Unidirectional CFRP were treated under the two conditions; Dry and Wet. The strengths for typical four directions of unidirectional CFRP were measured under various temperatures at a single loading rate for Dry and Wet specimens. The four directions were longitudinal tension and bending, transverse bending and compression, respectively. The influence of water absorption on long-term durability was evaluated by accelerated testing methodology based on the time-temperature superposition principle which holds for the vescoelastic behavior of matrix resin. As results, it can be clarified that the long-term durability in these four directions of unidirectional CFRP decrease with an increase in temperature and water absorption and that strongly depends on the viscoelastic behavior of matrix resin and the failure mechanism.