Delopment of Multiway-Actuation Shape Mmeory Composite and Evaluation of Long Term Functional Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOBUSHI Hisaaki  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70103231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMURA Kazuhiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40332035)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインテリジェント材料 / 形状記憶合金 / 形状記憶ポリマー / 複合材料 / 形状記憶効果 / 超弾性 / 疲労 / マルテンサイト変態 / 機能特性 / 形状記憶材料 / 材料設計 / 物性 / 評価
Research Abstract
n the shape-memory composite belt laminated with two kinds of shape-memory alloy tape and shape-memory polymer film, three-way deformation properties appear during heating and cooling. If the nitrogen ion is implanted to the shape-memory alloy wire, the fatigue life becomes longer. In the shape memory alloy subjected to the stress-controlled subloop loading, creep or creep recovery and stress relaxation or creep recovery appear. The torsional fatigue life curve of the shape-memory alloy tape is expressed by a power function. Two kinds of small actuator models, an automatic opening and closing door and an automatic opening and closing blind, were developed by using two kinds of shape-memory alloy tapes showing shape memory effect and superelasticity.