Development of Piezoelectric Scaffold using Lead-Free Piezoelectric Material MgSiO_3 for bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tsutao  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (70161065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Yusuke  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (80368141)
NAKAMACHI Eiji  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60099893)
TANAKA Kazuto  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (50303855)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薄膜創製 / シリコン酸バリウム / チタン酸バリウム / 骨再生 / スキャホールド / 骨代替材料 / シリコン酸マグネシウム / 骨髄細胞
Research Abstract
MgSiO_3 (MSO) thin film was fabricated by RF magnetron sputtering to develop new scaffold to accelerate bone formation. Single-layer, double-layer and triple-layer MSO thin film were fabricated on Cu/Ti/Si (100) substrate by RF magnetron sputtering. According to X-ray diffraction analysis, crystal growth along (111) orientation was confirmed for all MSO thin films. The surface potential was induced due to spontaneous polarization, and it decreased with increasing the number of layer. The culture system was developed to culture bone cells on the MSO thin film with 4-point cyclic bending deformation. Alternative sinusoidal waveform of the electric potential was observed for all MSO thin films, when pulsating cyclic bending deformation was applied to the MSO thin film by 4-point cyclic bending deformation. The peak value increased with the number of layer. These results showed that generated MSO (111) thin film can be used as coating material to enhance bone formation.
In order to investig … More ate the effects of cyclic surface potential of BaTiO_3 (BTO) induced with its deformation on osteogenic differentiation of osteoblast-like cells in vitro, osteoblast-like cells were cultured on BTO with or without compressive deformation. Polarized BTO and non-polarized BTO were prepared as specimen. Cyclic compressive load was applied to the BTO by a fatigue testing machine. The surface potential of polarized BTO due to spontaneous polarization was almost same as that of non-polarized BTO. Alternative sinusoidal waveform of the surface potential was observed on the BTO with frequency of deformation. ALP activity of osteoblast-like cells cultured on polarized BTO with compressive deformation was highest, whereas there were no significant differences in ALP activity of osteoblast-like cells cultured on polarized BTO and non-polarized BTO without compressive deformation. These results showed that the surface potential induced on piezoelectric material surface with deformation enhanced osteogenic differentiation. Less