Process Metallurgy Analyses for New Al Alloy Sheet Metal Generation based on Misorientation Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURAMAE Hiroyuki  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90298802)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有限要素法 / マルチスケール解析 / プロセスメタラジー / 結晶成長 / アルミニウム合金 / 成形性 / 塑性加工 / 計算力学 / 結晶塑性 / 異周速圧延 / 熱処理 / 再結晶 / 材料組織制御 / 最適化 / マルチスケール / 集合組織発展 / 材料創製 / 材料設計 / シミュレーション工学 / 結晶粒界 / 均質化法 / ミスオリエンテーション理論 / 離散多目的最適化 / 並列計算
Research Abstract
In this study, to improve formability of aluminum (Al) alloy sheet metal, micro-ploycrystal texture control and optimization of process conditions were performed. We develop a multi-scale finite element procedure based on misorientation theory, both plastic anisotropy of sheet metal by micro-crystal morphology and plastic deformation-induced micro-texture evolution were analyzed. In order to improve the Lankford value (r-value) with small planar anisotropy of sheet metal, parameters of 2-path rolling processes were optimized. As the results, it was confirmed that the optimum texture has 1.6 times higher r-value and 1.78 times lower planar anisotropy compared with conventional A6022-T43 sheet metal. In the bendability and springback property of Al sheet metal, parameters of asymmetric rolling ratio and heat annealing time were optimized.