Fabrication of High Aspect Micro-structured Parts by Nano-fiber Imprinting Plastic Molding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYABU Kazaki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30208235)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粉末成形 / ナノ粉末 / ナノファイバ / マイクロ構造体 / 転写性 / コンタクト印刷 / ナノインプリント / 犠牲樹脂型 / 粉末射出成形 / ニッケル / マイクロMIM
Research Abstract
This study aims to fabricate the micro-structured parts using nano-powder via compaction process by printing. The sacrificial plastic mold (SP-mold) which is derived from melting nanofiber produced by electron spinning (ES) method which provides a simple and versatile method for generating ultra-thin fibers using variety of materials is used. The original form made of silicon has micro-sized structures with line and space patterns, circular hole or column. The material used for printing is the mixture of nano-scale Ni or TiO2 powders and water-soluble binder. It was shown from the results of surface observation that the SP-mold with micro-structures of 1 micron wide and 10 micron high in minimum size could be obtained finely, and also the sound sintered parts were obtained.