Proposal of design of highly functional 3D structured scaffold for rebuilding bone tissue and process for its structure control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KYOGOKU Hideki  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (10258056)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Kenichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 素形材工学研究室, 共同研究員 (30525902)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords材料加工・処理 / 生体材料
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to propose the design of highly functional 3D structured scaffold for rebuilding bone tissue and the process for its structure control to fabricate the new structured scaffold by using titanium and titanium alloys which have superior biocompatibility and strength. The design of highly functional 3D structured scaffold for rebuilding bone tissue was proposed. The titanium scaffold could be fabricated by investigating the fabrication conditions of direct laser melting process. And also, the effect of the third element on the biocompatibility and deformation behavior of the Ti-Nb alloys was investigated. The alloy having the elasticity near human bone could be fabricated by using pulse-current sintering method.