Elucidation of damage mechanism of high temperature fatigue material by nano meso macro strength analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA NOBUO  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点 疲労研究グループ, 主幹研究員 (30354252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 正夫  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点 疲労研究グループ, グループリーダー (50354254)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsferritic Cr-W steel / tempered martensite / coarse block / grain boundary / creep-fatigue / nano-indentation / pop-in behavior / coase subgrain / nanoindentation / pop-in / クリープ疲労 / ナノインデンテーション / 粗大サブグレイン / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nano indentation were performed for 12Cr-2W ferritic heat-resisting steels. One of the 12Cr-2W with superior creep-fatigue property showed transgranular fractures, whereas the other steel with inferior creep-fatigue property did intergranular fractures. In the inferior steel,the coares blocks neighboring the prior austenite grain boundaries were fomed during the creep-fatigue testing. Nano-scale hardness of the blocks neighboring the grain boundaries were markdely became less than those of the fine blocks inner grains after the tests. Moreover, a pop-in behavior occurred at only the coarse blocks neighring the grain boundaries. The pop-in behavior indicates that the dislocation density in the coarse blocks should be extremely lower by the recovery or rearrangement of dislocation by the creep-fatigue process at high-temperature. Therefore local deformations were assisted in the coarse blocks neighboring to grain boundaries and introduce the intergranular fractures.