Modelling of machining error in elastomer end-milling based on in-process observation of end-milling processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Koji  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40252605)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords柔軟弾性体 / 切削加工 / 動的モデル / パラメータ同定 / エンドミル加工 / モデル化 / 高速度撮影 / 加工誤差 / ゴム切削 / 加工誤差モデル / 直接観察 / 高速度カメラ
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop a systematic construction of process models for elastomer end-milling which are applicable to small-lot production of elastomeric parts. A framework for process identification and process estimation is introduced. In order to implement the proposed framework, model identification methods for an instantaneous cutting force model and a dynamic workpiece deformation model are investigated. A response surface method and dynamic FEA (Finite element Analysis) are applied to identify the dynamic property of elastomeric workpiece. From the comparison between the measured deformation and estimated deformation, it becomes clear that the proposed method can estimate machining process appropriately.