Surface Roughness Measurements of a Narrow Borehole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Eiki  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80177188)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面粗さ測定 / 精密位置決め / 加工計測 / 精密位置決め、加工計測
Research Abstract
In various industrial fields, it is frequently necessary to measure surface roughness in confined spaces such as boreholes and grooves. However, using a small stylus, the surface roughness of a narrow borehole can be directly measured only a few millimeters from its end; alternatively, destructive measurements must be performed. In this research, we propose a novel surface roughness measurement sensor. To make the surface roughness sensor small, we used a stylus with a cylindrical mirror and a lensed fiber instead of a conventional inductive pick-up. The proposed sensor converts the signal obtained by measuring the surface roughness of a borehole into an optical signal, which is transferred outside the borehole by an optical fiber. Experimental results demonstrate that this system has a measurement range of 8 micron and a sensitivity of 19 nm. Surface profiles were measured by the proposed sensor and by a conventional surface profiler and the results were found to be very similar.