Hybrid Machining by Micro Saw Wire Bonded with Diamond Grains using Metal Solder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Osamu  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60113891)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイヤモンドソーワイヤ / 固定砥粒 / 金属ろう材 / ハイブリッド加工 / 放電加工 / ジェット水流 / 超音波 / ダイヤモンド形状 / ハイブリッド / ジェット流 / 固定砥粒型 / 切断加工
Research Abstract
I studied the effects of the electrical discharge, the water pulsejet and the ultrasonic wave on the cutting processing by using the fixed grain type diamond saw wires of 100-200 micrometers diameter. Moreover, I tried to improve the mechanical properties of diamond saw wire itself. As a result, cutting speed can be improved into about 5 times by the size of a diamond grain being 30 micrometers from 10 micrometers. Furthermore, cutting speed was able to be further raised 30% by adding an ultrasonic wave and carrying out hybrid processing.