Machining of High Hardness Materials Using Laser Induced Thermo-chemical Reaction in High Affinity Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Takeshi  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30198262)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 鉄粉末 / レーザービーム / 特殊加工 / 熱化学反応 / 黒鉛化 / サファイア / 除去加工 / 親和性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the removal processing of a single crystal diamond using thermo-chemical reaction in iron powder by heating with a YAG laser. The diamond is removed by the graphitized process at the surface of the diamond contacted with the iron powder. The experiments examined the removed volumes of the diamonds and the influence of the processing conditions such as the volume of iron powder, the laser beam power, and the laser irradiation time. The powder after reacting with the iron powder were analyzed by a scanning microscope and an electron probe microanalysis. It is deduced that the diamond transfered to the graphite directly at the surface contacted with the iron powder. And a sapphire was also machined using cutting process with iron and glass in this research work.