Thermo-elastoplastic constiturive modelling considering phase transformation and numeriacl simulation of hot stamping process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAKI Shigeru  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30135959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHITA Kenichi  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60334471)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords変態塑性 / 熱弾塑性構成式 / マルテンサイト変態 / パーライト変態 / 変態塑性係数 / ホットプレス
Research Abstract
In order to establish the simulation method for hot stamping process, the deformation behavior of steels accompanied by phase transformation were measured under bi-axial stress state. It was found that the transformation plastic deformations during pearlite transformation of S45C are different in tension and compression stress state. The proposed new constitutive equation for TRIP can predict these anisotropic deformation behavior. The bending test method to measure the TRIP coefficient was also established and the pre-plastic deformation prior to phase transformation will give the enormous effects to the TRIP deformation. Furthermore, the new constitutive equation was introduced to the commercial FE code and the bending deformation during the cooling process was simulated by proposed method.