Development of Operation Interface of Machine Tool that Uses Haptic Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MORISHIGE Koichi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (90303015)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords工作機械 / 生産工学 / 力覚呈示装置 / インタフェイス / ミーリング / 旋削 / CAD/CAM / 5軸制御加工
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop a machining system that uses a haptic device as a new operation interface to enable even beginners to operate a machine tools easily and safely. The haptic device is important because it can provide the user with sensations of physical force, such as shocks or vibrations, in the virtual space. These sensations of force function to guide the operator to suitable operation by limiting tool movement. In this study, a system is developed to teach, using the haptic device, the tool movements in machining shapes in a virtual space. The tool movement that is taught is output as the movement of machine tool, and the actual machining is performed. In our study, the usefulness of developed system is confirmed through machining experiments.