Investigation of a processing model based on abrasive erosion phenomenon for CFRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HITOSHI fukagawa  岐阜大学, 複合材料研究センター, 特任教授 (90592345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Ikuko  岐阜大学, 複合材料研究センター, 特定研究補佐員
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROGAKI Toshiki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80275172)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCFRP / ブラスト / 孔加工 / ドリル / 砥粒 / 複合材料 / 航空機部品 / エロージョン / sermo-set / sermo-plastic / blast / drill / hole preparation / erosion / aerospace parts / thermo-set / thermo-plastic / aircraft part
Research Abstract
Composite materials, such as CFRP, are hard-to-cut materials but their specific strength is useful. Drill tools are usually used to generate small holes of 1-2 mm diameter, but tool abrasion occurs early, causing problems of processing costs. Comparing other processing methods, it was revealed in the previous report that it was possible to effectively generate large quantities of small size holes using blasting. However, there have been many unknown mechanisms about this blast processing. In the present report, we investigated the material-removing mechanisms of the blast from the viewpoint of the erosion abrasion, considering the most suitable method through changing work materials and processing conditions such as media and pressure.