High performance machining process using tribo-chmical reaction driven by controlled atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Katsuhiko  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80262856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yasuo  静岡大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (80091148)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords工具摩耗 / 深穴加工 / 環境対応加工 / 雰囲気制御加工 / MQL / 環境対応切削加工 / ガスブロー切削 / 切削加工 / MQL / 雰囲気制御 / 工具寿命 / ミスト切削 / 雰囲気制御切削 / 切削抵抗
Research Abstract
Recently, minimum quantity lubrication technique has been extensively employed as an environmentally and economically conscious machining in all kind of manufacturing fields. For example, deep hole machining process in an automobile factory is replaced by high-productivity drilling which uses solid carbide long drill and internal mist oil supply. In this study, the improvement in tool flank wear by using CO2 gas as mist carrier was investigated and the mechanism of tool wear reduction was clarified. Further, it was found that the mixed gas with 95% N2 and 5% CO2 has almost the same effect on tool wear with 100% CO2 gas carrier, the formation of FeCO3 on the chip and finisher surface around the cutting point was identified by EPMA and XPS analysis.