Investigation of Mecanism of Material Removal and Role of Machining Fluid in Electrical Discharge Machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Shinya  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10314080)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放電加工 / 材料除去 / 加工くず / 圧力低下 / 加工液 / 気泡 / 合一 / 加工安定性 / 放電点 / 溶融金属 / 排出 / 高速度ビデオ / 極間隙
Research Abstract
This study observes the scattered debris particle and bubble coalescence in the electrical discharge machining process in order to discuss the mechanism of material removal and role of machining fluid. A high-speed video camera was used for the experiments. It is found that material removal occurs while the bubble is expanding, that is, while the pressure at the discharge point is decreasing. This result indicates that the phenomena caused by the pressure drop affects the material removal. It is also found that the generated bubbles coalesce with each other during the machining process, and the coalesced large bubble is easily ejected from the gap space. Since the debris particles are ejected along with the bubbles, the machining fluid has a role in stabilizing the EDM process.